Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Friday, August 17, 2012

DD34

My old banner for my art Tumblr. I changed designs, and the new one looks better with out it. 

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Some paint

Say, here is a painting I finished today. I like the sketchy-ness of it all. Also decided to not "finish" it. I like the parts I left out.

Thursday, June 21, 2012

Cromulent Comix 1



I had an interview yesterday. I thought it went okay, but I guess not, since they emailed me this morning that I didn't get the job. UGH. 

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Friday, May 4, 2012

DD24

These robot guys I've drawn before. I like to draw them cause they're pretty flexible. Thinking of making them robot ghosts... But we'll see. Excuse the Spider-Man doodle, i saw the new trailer & got excited.

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Huh.

So, it seems like my last day of working at my lame day job is this Saturday. I knew this day would come soon-ish, just not this soon. Anyway, i'm not sure how exactly I feel about this. It's kinda cool, I was gonna leave in the fall. However, now I'm not sure what to do. Get a shitty part time job, or try to look for something in my graphic design/illustration field. I hate job hunting, and I also hate interviews. I'm sure everything will work out, but can't I just fast forward a bit? BLERG.
One idea I have is to register for Lynda.com, an Adobe tutorial site, that can show me crap I don't know, so I can improve my design skills. I should also update my stupid web store. Looks like now I'll have the time to do it. We'll see..
Anyway, I think that's it. I have a horrible fear of rejection! HAHAHA. Maniacal laugh!!!!!!!

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

DD20 Flux

Flux, named after a Bloc Party song. Maybe new comix idea? I dunno. It's a good title.

Monday, April 23, 2012

Bullet Movie Reviews

I've been kinda watching a few movies over the last few weeks. Here are some random thoughts on the ones I remember watching.

More after the jump.

Thursday, March 22, 2012

DD15

Another from the same sketchbook. I think I was on some kind of shark kick. 

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

DD13

I did this red drawing a while ago. I didn't like it, so I just added the black ink. I think it looks a bit better. Daily drawings are coming, I swear. I may flood your feed, so sorry about that. 

Friday, March 9, 2012

Salivary Station

HERE is my foodie blog. Start posting in a few weeks.

The more things change.

Sigh. Nine days into march, and only ten daily drawings. Things are not going as I'd hoped. However, I am slowly working on it. some day soon there will be a massive image dump, so I apologies now for that. Let's see, I'm at work, so I can only really talk ( or type, I guess).
I got my first official gig this week. It had a quick turnaround time, but I didn't want to let the client down. So last night I worked diligently into the wee hours, and got three 11x15 illustrations completed. It was a bit nerve wracking, but I got through it. Met with the clients this morning, and they like the pieces, which was a relief. So, yeah, I think I'll get other work from them. Exciting.
I think some of that cash will go towards self printing my comic, 'The Comeback Kid'. Gonna have a fancy color cover and everything. Currently, I'm inking the back up story, and I have my sketches for the cover done. I'm just asking people which cover they like best. As soon as I figure out which one is best, It's off to drawing, then printing!
In other news: soon-ish I will be starting a new blog. It's gonna be a foodie/places in San Antonio blog. It'll be in the blogger format, so keep an eye out. I kinda wanted to start a music blog, but I probably don't have enough time to do it all. Also, I'm not sure if I'm all that confident in my ability to write about music. If I do decide to write about music, I'll probably post it here, anyway.

These are a bunch or riders. They are from a Japanese TV show, 'Kamen Rider', kinda like power rangers. I don't know all that much about it, and I'm not sure how I know of it either. It's one of those things that's always been in my head. The same goes for Ultraman. I think that maybe they used to air the show when I was little, and the character got etched into my brain. Anyway, the show is based off the manga by the same name, created by Shotaro Ishinomori. I love the design of the characters, mainly due to the fact  that they combine two of my favorite things: bugs & robots. What little kid doesn't wanna see a robotic bug riding a motor cycle? Well, I guess American kids, cause they brought the show over when I was a teenager, as 'Masked Rider', and I don't remember it lasting too long. Anyway, here is an image of, I think, the original TV design. It really is a great design. 
Ok, that's all for this instalment. More drawings soon, I promise!


Thursday, February 16, 2012

Friday, February 3, 2012

DD7

Oh my, it's been a while. Life gets in the way of the internet & the internet gets in the way of life.

Sunday, January 1, 2012

DD1

Oh, well....... I forgot to upload a picture for the 1st DD. I'll just travel back in time to insert an image. That still counts, right? Meh.