Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Garbage


From my 1st collaged Science Ghost zine! Done for class a few semesters ago.

Scanerzzz


Me messing around on the scanner. Some neat effects. More self promotion here at my Carlos Crap Tumblr. Full of random images that I enjoy. Take a look!

Friday, May 27, 2011

Cromulent Comix


Cover for upcoming comic featuring yours truly. Adventure in the comics fashion!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Link-amania!

Yo! Been trying to get my name out there and all that, Sooooooo, been submitting to different blogs. Two of my submissions have been posted today!! So You should totally visit The Repaneled blog. Click here for my particular entry. And also the Picturebox fan art blog, with me at this link! You should be visiting those blogs anyway. It's always interesting to see other artists interpret past works. I also received notice that my submission to the Cornered blog will be posted in june, so that's cool. Thanks for looking!

It's on random

Been adding all my random doodles and scraps into a sketchbook. so here are a few of those. My attempt at drawing the simpsons. And following is a Ninja Turtle comic I did that I still kinda enjoy.

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Carlos in the Marvel Universe!

I meet the Marvel Universe!!!!! This is an old comic I did on the back on fliers in a bar one night. Good times. It was a fun romp and I hope you enjoy! It is in 3 parts and each one is has four sections; top left, top right, bottom left, bottom right. So yeah. More posts soon! maybe even tonight! (P.S. there are misspelled words)



Tiger Swagger Comics Pt. 1


So, in order to read this I had to cut it into pieces, this is the 1st and the the rest are in the post below this.

Tiger swagger comic panels





Dog Head


Sketch done in the sketchbook earlier today.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Tiger Swagger!



Yikes, I hope this works. My first GIF comic. AAAAAAAAND it did't work. Bah, oh well, I'll keep messing with it. Anyway, here is the comic without any gif-ing. I was inspired by these fine artists:
Connor Willumsen
Blaise Larmee
Laura Brothers

You should check 'em out! Meanwhile I can't get my image to be readable, soooooo... I'll post individual frames later, sorry about that!

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Sneaak Peekssssss


Part of a new comic I'm working on. Gonna have lots of lady drawings. Working on layout now, and I have a pretty good cover idea. Since I'm Drawing lots of lovely ladies i think I'm gonna sell the originals. I'll post here when all that happens!

This is mostly textual

So, school is done for the semester. Not gonna take any summer classes. My portfolio review went really well. I was a bit shocked. I've made the decision to go to Texas State after this last semester, sooooooooo, we'll see how I'm gonna pay for that. I've been submiting pieces to a few different blog sites, I know one is being posted on wednesday, but I've yet to hear from the others. I'll link to it on the day. I'm really itching to desing a new book, still need to send out the last one out to Quimby's books, see if I can sell any there. Trying to crank out some drawings too. AAAAAAAAND I'm starting designs for a website. So, yeah summer of Carlos type things. EXCITING!!!!!!!! (oh, yeah almost forgot. i also got my Associates, whatever THAT means)

Wait up, swarmz!


Watercolor, marker, pencil, ink. I like him. he should come back.

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Friday, May 6, 2011

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

May the Fourth be with you!


Today is Star Wars day! This is a Princess Leia done in a kind of pin-up style. Done on bristol with watercolor and ink.

Robotz Got Skillz


This is an old-ish drawing from my sketch book. pen and markers.